Democratic Elected Officials

Representing Parts or All of Upper Darby Township

We love getting our candidates elected to office! But once they get there, it’s up to all of us to make sure they do their jobs with integrity and work to further the Democratic agenda.

The job of every elected official is to serve their constituents. So, whether you need help with a problem, want to express your feelings about particular legislation, or seek to raise awareness about an issue, don’t hesitate to reach out to your representatives.

The following elected DEMOCRATIC officials currently represent parts or all of Upper Darby Township.

MUNICIPAL

TOWNSHIP COUNCIL

The Upper Darby Township Council, or Township Council for short, consists of four at-large elected officials that represent the entirety of Upper Darby Township, and one elected official for each of the seven township districts for a total of 11 Councilpersons.

For more information about the Township Council and how to contact each Councilperson, visit:
https://www.upperdarby.org/gov/council/about

Barbarann Keffer Mayor

Laura Wentz, Council-at-Large, Council President
Matt Silva, Council-at-Large
Michelle Billups, Council-at-Large, Council Secretary
Brian Burke, Council-at-Large
Danyelle Blackwell, 4th District
Bob Gwin, 5th District
Sheikh M. Siddique, 6th District
Hafis Tuniz Jr., 7th District

TOWNSHIP TREASURER

David Haman

UPPER DARBY SCHOOL BOARD

The Upper Darby School District Board of Director, or Upper Darby School Board for short, consists of nine at-large elected officials that represent Upper Darby Township, Clifton Heights Borough, and Millbourne Borough.

For more information about the Upper Darby School Board and how to contact each Director, visit:
https://www.upperdarbysd.org/domain/973

Edward Brown, President
Gina Curry, Vice President

Rachel Mitchell
Donald Fields
Neil Desnoyers
Meredith Hegg
David Neill
Damien Christopher Warsavage
Leah Dawes

COUNTY

DELAWARE COUNTY CONCIL

The Delaware County Council consists of five at-large elected officials that represent the entirety of Delaware County.

Brian Zidek, Chairman
https://delcopa.gov/electedofficials/zidek.html
Dr. Monica Taylor, Vice Chair
https://delcopa.gov/electedofficials/taylor.html
Kevin Madden
https://delcopa.gov/electedofficials/madden.html
Elaine Paul Schaefer
https://delcopa.gov/electedofficials/schaefer.html
Christine A. Reuther
https://delcopa.gov/electedofficials/reuther.html

DISTRICT ATTORNEY

Jack Stollsteimer
http://www.delcoda.com/

SHERIFF

Jerry L. Sanders, Jr.
https://delcopa.gov/electedofficials/sheriff.html

CONTROLLER

Joanne Phillips, Esquire
https://delcopa.gov/electedofficials/controller.html

REGISTER OF WILLS

Rachel Ezzell Berry, Esquire
https://delcopa.gov/electedofficials/regwills.html

STATE

GENERAL ASSEMBLY

Tim Kearney, State Senator, 26th District
https://www.senatorkearney.com/
Mike Zabel, State Representative, 163rd District
https://www.pahouse.com/Zabel/
Margo Davidson, State Representative, 164th District
https://www.pahouse.com/Davidson/

GOVERNOR

Tom Wolf, elected 2014, 2018
https://www.governor.pa.gov/

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Josh Shapiro, elected 2016, 2020
https://www.attorneygeneral.gov/

FEDERAL

President of the United States

Joseph Biden,elected 2020
https://buildbackbetter.gov/

Vice President of the United States

Kamila Harris,elected 2020
https://buildbackbetter.gov/

U.S. House of Representatives

Mary Gay Scanlon, PA Congressional District 5
https://scanlon.house.gov/

U.S. Senate

Bob Casey, Senator
https://www.casey.senate.gov/